View CartCheckout

Biography


Sir Richard Hadlee.Kt. Bach. M.B.E. Hon. DLitt
"The Master of Rhythm and Swing".

"Richard Hadlee was a left handed batsman who liked to hit the ball very hard. He was an accurate right arm swing and seam bowler with a good technique and fluent action, with an economic approach to the crease. He was the master of rhythm and swing."

Sir Donald Bradman

Nickname:

"Paddles" - a name which was first given to him at Heaton Street Intermediate school because of his large feet.

Born:

July 3, 1951, in St Albans, Christchurch New Zealand.

Education:

Elmwood Primary School
Fendalton Primary School
Heaton Street Intermediate School
Christchurch Boys' High School
School Certificate 1968
University Entrance 1969


Cricket Career:

Canterbury 1971 - 1990.
Tasmania 1979 - 1980.
Nottinghamshire 1978 - 1987.
New Zealand 1972 - 1990.
bowl.jpg (1)

Hobbies:

Playing golf, watching movies, watching sport.

Current Roles:

1. Brand Ambassador for Pingar (www.pingar.com).

2. Brand Ambassador for Ecoglo (www.ecoglo.com).

3. Brand Ambassador for Christchurch International Airport (CIAL).

4. Ambassador for 'Shelter Box' (Disaster Relief - providing shelter, warmth, comfort and dignity to people displaced by natural or other disasters). www.shelterbox.org.nz

5. Ambassador for Glaucoma NZ (the silent eye disease). www.glaucoma.org.nz

6. International After Dinner Speaker (Anecdotal).

7. Conference and seminar speaker (Motivational).

8. Supporting public charities: Help promote 'Prostate Cancer Awareness Week' during 'Blue' September month (2008-2012);

9. Patron of the Sir Richard Hadlee Sports Trust - supporting young Canterbury sportspeople who are in hardship or in need of financial assistance to allow them to follow and achieve their dreams.

10. Patron of the India New Zealand Business Council - to help promote and develop trade between the two countries (2009-).

11. Patron of the Kidz Zipper Club - Heart Children NZ (1995-)

12. New Zealand Cricket Board of Directors Member from 2013

Former Roles:

1. The Bank of New Zealand's Ambassador (1990 - 2008). Promotional and public relations work including customers and staff, school visits, cricket coaching, appearing at special events and helping to implement the Bank's International cricket sponsorship of NZ Cricket.

2. NZC Selection Manager from 2000 - 2008 (selected Blackcap and NZ 'A' teams)

3. NZC World Cup Project Manager for the 2007 World Cup (West Indies).

4. Consultant for the APL (The American Premier Cricket League) 2009.

5. NZC Appointment's Panel to select the General Manager of the Selection Panel 2013

Awards and Recognitions:

Career Achievements - 1972/3-1990:

Test Matches:

First Class Matches:

General: